GEORGE KALYAN

Context

GEORGE KALYAN MICHAEL KALYAN/KALYIJAN SR. PETER KALYIJAN ANNA ?? MARY ESTOK ESTOK MICHAELINA J. PROKOP MICHAEL PROKOP CATHERINE HUZAR George Michael Kalyan Ronald Paul Kalyan Sr. EDWARD FRANCIS KALYAN Sr.

Parents

Father Date of Birth Mother Date of Birth
 MICHAEL KALYAN/KALYIJAN SR. 1882-11-04  MARY ESTOK 1882-09-16

Partners & Children

Partners Date of Birth Children
 MICHAELINA J. PROKOP 1915-11-09  George Michael Kalyan
 Ronald Paul Kalyan Sr.
 EDWARD FRANCIS KALYAN Sr.

Events

Event Type Date Place Country Description
Birth 1916-04-09 St. Clair USA
Child Baptism 1916-04-16 St. Clair USA
Occupation Frackville USA Jerwain Chemical Co.
Occupation St. Clair USA Mine Worker (Coal)
Death 1989-06-27 Hershey USA
Burial 1989-06-30 Mahanoy City USA St. Nicholas Cemetery

Facts

Fact Description
Social Security Number 162-05-0240

Media

Notes

Only went to school through 5th grade.

Sources

Kinships

NameDegree of KinshipDate of BirthPlace of BirthDate of DeathPlace of Death
Partners
MICHAELINA J. PROKOP (KALYAN)Wife1915-11-09Mahanoy City, PA, USA1982-05-09Pottsville, PA, USA
Brothers & Sisters
Joseph M. KalyanBrother1927-11-11St. Clair, PA, USA1977-03-08St. Clair, PA, USA
Margaret Kalyan (Premich)Sister
Elizabeth Kalyan (Symons)Sister1922-09-23St. Clair, PA, USA1973-11Pottsville, PA, USA
Andrew KalyanBrother1920-10-27Pottsville, PA, USA2003-10-12Enfield, CT, USA
Helen Kalyan (Schaeffer)Sister1919-03-29St. Clair, PA, USA
Peter Kalyan Sr.Brother1917-12-29St. Clair, PA, USA1990-11-26St. Clair, PA, USA
Anna Kalyan (Herman)Sister1912-08-28St. Clair, PA, USA1986-12-01Pottsville, PA, USA
Susan Kalyan (Hammer)Sister1909-11-26St. Clair, PA, USA1989-06-24Pottsville, PA, USA
Mary Kalyan (Bilansky)Sister1908-02-02St. Clair, PA, USA1983-06-08Pottsville, PA, USA
Michael Kalyan Jr.Brother1905-04-09St. Clair, PA, USA1964-12-05St. Clair, PA, USA
John Estock KalyanBrother1903-06-27St. Clair, PA, USA1975-03-25Mountain Top, PA, USA
Children
EDWARD FRANCIS KALYAN Sr.Son
Ronald Paul Kalyan Sr.Son
George Michael KalyanSon1941-10-19Pottsville, PA, USA1992-08-10Pottsville, PA, USA
Parents
MICHAEL KALYAN/KALYIJAN SR.Father1882-11-04Michalovce, Slovakia1952-11-17Pottsville, PA, USA
MARY ESTOK (KALYAN)Mother1882-09-16Michalovce, Slovakia1948-08-29St. Clair, PA, USA
Grandchildren
Mark David KalyanGrandson
MICHAEL PAUL KALYANGrandson
Jennifer L. KalyanGranddaughter
Jeffrey Scott KalyanGrandson
Edward Francis Kalyan Jr.Grandson
Sherry Ann Kalyan (Buonapane)Granddaughter
Ronald Paul Kalyan Jr.Grandson
Great grandchildren
Mason Owen KalyanGreat grandson
Hazel Mae KaziGreat granddaughter
Nathan Andrew KalyanGreat grandson
Joshua Edward KalyanGreat grandson
Violet KaziGreat granddaughter
Aaron Halim Kazi Jr.Great grandson
Cody Ray KalyanGreat grandson
Cassidy KalyanGreat granddaughter
Grandparents
PETER KALYIJANGrandfatherabt 1852
ANNA ?? (KALYIJAN)Grandmother
ESTOKGrandfather
Parents-in-law
CATHERINE HUZAR (PROKOP)Mother-in-law1894-05-01Galicia, Poland1978-08-04
MICHAEL PROKOPFather-in-law1893-10-02Galicia, Poland1948-02-03
Sons- & Daugthers-in-law
SHARON FRANCES BOHR (KALYAN)Daughter-in-law
Diane Marie Piaskowski (Kalyan)Daughter-in-law
Carol Louise Jones (Kalyan)Daughter-in-law19432010
Brothers- & Sisters-in-law
Anna ProkopSister-in-law19921925
Faith Barnes (Kalyan)Sister-in-law
Paul ProkopBrother-in-law1927-05-152004-01-17St. Clair, PA, USA
Catherine Prokop (Kalyan)Sister-in-law
Michael PremichBrother-in-law1923-11-17Saint Clair, PA, USA1977-09-26Reading, PA, USA
Jay Harding SymonsBrother-in-law1921-02-15Saint Clair, PA, USA1990-06-16Lebanon, PA, USA
John Prokop Sr.Brother-in-law19181963
Anna Kostenly (Kalyan)Sister-in-law19161986
Robert G. SchaefferBrother-in-law1914-05-181994-12-30
Julia B. Lucash (Kalyan)Sister-in-law1914-02-132002
George Herman Sr.Brother-in-law19091982
Michael J. Hammer Jr.Brother-in-law19071975
Anthony Bilansky Sr.Brother-in-law1905-08-17Russia1983-05-24
Anne Gerish (Kalyan)Sister-in-law19051952
Mary Hupka (Kalyan)Sister-in-law19051972
Mary ProkopSister-in-law
Stephen M. ProkopBrother-in-law1989-06-13
Nephews & Nieces
Michele A. Kalyan (Shay)Niece
Joseph KalyanNephew
Kathleen M. Kalyan (Stefan)Niece
Charles PremichNephew
Elsie May J. Kalyan (Colna)Niece
Cheryl J. Kalyan (Shaw)Niece
Nancy Jane KalyanNiece
Nancy Jane KalyanNiece-in-law
Rosemary KalyanNiece
Joann Marie Kalyan (Donati)Niece
Peter G. KalyanNephew
Catherine Kalyan (Zepka)Niece
Catherine Kalyan (Zepka)Niece-in-law
Ellen Marie Hammer (Sinkovich)Niece
Stephen HermanNephew
Marie Kalyan (Hannaway)Niece
Barbara Ann KalyanNiece19431955
Rosemary G. KalyanNiece
Elizabeth Herman (Placek)Niece
Joseph HammerNephew19421953
Eugene Paul Kalyan Sr.Nephew1941-09-132009-06-18
John Francis BilanskyNephew
Peggy Prokop (Grickis)Niece-in-law1941-01-241994-03-08
Eva HermanNieceabt 1941abt 1941
Michael J. Hammer IIINephew
John HermanNephew19401987
John Prokop Jr.Nephew-in-law19401961
Anna Herman (Dietzel)Niece
George BilanskyNephew
Andrew HermanNephew
George Herman Jr.Nephewabt 1937abt 1937
Stephen HammerNephew
Anita KalyanNiece
Josephine Kalyan (Durant)Niece
Mary Ann Hammer (Kersten)Niece
Francis KalyanNephew
Margaret Bilansky (Rennick)Niece
Anthony Bilansky Jr.Nephew
John E. KalyanNephew
Stephen BilanskyNephew1928-05-042006-09-03Minersville, PA, USA
Frederick J. KalyanNephew
David ProkopNephew-in-law
David TothNephew-in-law
Edward ProkopNephew-in-law
Jeanie ProkopNiece-in-law
Joanie TothNiece-in-law
Kathleen Prokop (Biganski)Niece-in-law
Michael ProkopNephew-in-law
Michael TothNephew-in-law
Michelle ProkopNiece-in-law
Robert ProkopNephew-in-law
Steven ProkopNephew-in-law
Thomas TothNephew-in-law
Grandnephews & Grandnieces
Alex Joseph StefanGrandnephew
Samantha ShayGrandniece
Edward C. Colna Jr.Grandnephew
Michael ShayGrandnephew
Matthew StefanGrandnephew
Kristen ProkopGrandniece-in-law1985-07-092011-06-05
Eric StefanGrandnephew
Amy ColnaGrandniece
Christopher M. ShawGrandnephew
Craig S. HammerGrandnephew
Gregory HannawayGrandnephew
Ronald V. Shaw Jr.Grandnephew
Andrew David SinkovichGrandnephew19751975
Howard HammerGrandnephew
Jeffrey BilanskyGrandnephew
Rodney S. BilanskyGrandnephew
Sara HannawayGrandniece
Steven George HermanGrandnephew
Brian Hannaway Sr.Grandnephew
Keith E. HammerGrandnephew
Matthew Joseph SinkovichGrandnephew
Brian J. HammerGrandnephew
Theresa Ann ZepkaGrandniece
Theresa Ann ZepkaGrandniece-in-law
Alan M. BilanskyGrandnephew
Debra Marie Bilansky (Musser)Grandniece
John Hannaway Jr.Grandnephew
Joseph J. Zepka Jr.Grandnephew
Joseph J. Zepka Jr.Grandnephew-in-law
Michele Alane PlacekGrandniece
Patricia A. KalyanGrandniece
Sharon HammerGrandniece
Beth Ehrler KalyanGrandniece
Mary Lou Kersten (Flaherty)Grandniece
Michael D. HammerGrandnephew
Brian A. BilanskyGrandnephew
Mark Allen PlacekGrandnephew
Michael HermanGrandnephew
Frederick John KalyanGrandnephew
Gary J. BilanskyGrandnephew
Joan Fullerton Kalyan (Curtis)Grandniece
Mark Stephen KalyanGrandnephew
Barbara M. Bilansky (Brady)Grandniece
Adam P. Dietzel Jr.Grandnephew
Anne Gerish Kalyan (Jordan)Grandniece
Mary Agnes T. Bilansky (Doyle)Grandniece
Susan M. Kalyan (Naples)Grandniece
David M. RennickGrandnephew
Richard S. BilanskyGrandnephew
Dennis P. DurantGrandnephew
Kristine M. Kalyan (Mangino)Grandniece
Stephen G. BilanskyGrandnephew
Richard M. DurantGrandnephew
Anthony M. BilanskyGrandnephew
John David KalyanGrandnephew
Joseph Francis Rennick Jr.Grandnephew
Brian HollickGrandnephew-in-law
Christina DonatiGrandniece
David DonatiGrandnephew
Deborah RennickGrandnephew-in-law
Eugene Paul Kalyan Jr.Grandnephew
George RennickGrandnephew-in-law
James KalyanGrandnephew
Jason KalyanGrandnephew
Jeffrey KalyanGrandnephew
Leah TothGrandniece-in-law
Michael ProkopGrandnephew-in-law
Pamela S. Kalyan (Goff)Grandniece
Paul DonatiGrandnephew
Richard Hollick Jr.Grandnephew-in-law
Tiffany ProkopGrandniece-in-law
Timothy KalyanGrandnephew
Todd ProkopGrandnephew-in-law
Trevor ProkopGrandnephew-in-law
Great grandnephews & Great grandnieces
Nicholas Joseph HammerGreat grandnephew
Ryan Joseph DoyleGreat grandnephew
Adam P. Dietzel IIIGreat grandnephew
Justine Robert DoyleGreat grandnephew
Brianna HannawayGreat grandniece
John Nicholas KalyanGreat grandnephew
Christine Marie DietzelGreat grandnephew
Christine Marie KalyanGreat grandniece
Christopher M. NaplesGreat grandnephew
Brian Hannaway Jr.Great grandnephew
Audrey Lynn BilanskyGreat grandniece
Kristopher ManginoGreat grandnephew
Megan K. NaplesGreat grandniece
Stephen ManginoGreat grandnephew
David D. Naples Jr.Great grandnephew
Aric Stephen BilanskyGreat grandnephew
Marc ManginoGreat grandnephew
Alan M. BilanskyGreat grandnephew
GoffGreat grandnephew
Uncles & Aunts
Susan EstockAunt1880-011961
Elizabeth Estock (Martin)Aunt1875-02Slovakia1945-05-19St. Clair, PA, USA
Uncles-in-law & Aunts-in-law
John BrisudaUncle-in-law18861933
Michael MartinUncle-in-law1875-111907
George MartinUncle-in-law1869-05-08Ostrov, Ung County, Slovakia1929-04-03
Cousins
Margaret Martin (Miller)First cousin (f)1917-08-01St. Clair, PA, USA
Eleanor MartinFirst cousin (f)1914-10-101989-03
Joseph MartinFirst cousin (m)1913St. Clair, PA, USA
Mary Martin (Coleman)First cousin (f)1913St. Clair, PA, USA
George BrisudaFirst cousin (m)1909-06St. Clair, PA, USA
John MartinFirst cousin (m)1909St. Clair, PA, USA
Sue D. Martin (Kalmuk)First cousin (f)1908-10-031983-12Woodside, NY, USA
Elisabeth Martin (Klimko)First cousin (f)1904-03-262000-10-25Frackville, PA, USA
Susan MartinFirst cousin (f)1904St. Clair, PA, USA
Michael Francis MartinFirst cousin (m)1903-03-10St. Clair, PA, USA1978-03-04New York, NY, USA
George MartinFirst cousin (m)1901
John MartinFirst cousin (m)1900-04St. Clair, PA, USA
Anna Martin (Klema)First cousin (f)1898-09PA, USA
Elizabeth MartinFirst cousin (f)1895-10
1st cousins once removed
Donald Miller1st cousin once removed (m)
Gloria Ann Miller (Tallick)1st cousin once removed (f)
Robert John Martin1st cousin once removed (m)1938-11-20New York, NY, USA1999-10-22Bedford, TX, USA
Joyce Feingold1st cousin once removed (f)
Daniel John Martin1st cousin once removed (m)1936-10-14New York, NY, USA1979-06-30Ellenwood, NJ, USA
Francis Miller1st cousin once removed (m)
Eleanor Mary Martin1st cousin once removed (f)1934-01-16New York, NY, USA1977-11-08New York, NY, USA
Elizabeth Rose Martin1st cousin once removed (f)1932-02-10New York, NY, USA1996-01-23New York, NY, USA
Francis Klema1st cousin once removed (m)1928-12-301982-04
Francis Daniel Martin1st cousin once removed (m)1928-07-27St. Clair, PA, USA1978-03-25Springfield, PA, USA
Virginia Klema1st cousin once removed (f)1924-06-151980-11-20
Joseph G. Klema1st cousin once removed (m)1919
George Klema1st cousin once removed (m)1916
Anna Klema (Kubilis)1st cousin once removed (f)1915-03-14
Agnes Klema (Alfonsi)1st cousin once removed (f)
Bobby Coleman1st cousin once removed (m)
Elizabeth Klema (Silvestri)1st cousin once removed (f)
Emile Klimko1st cousin once removed (m)
Gloria Coleman1st cousin once removed (f)
Harold Coleman1st cousin once removed (m)
1st cousins twice removed
John Francis Martin1st cousin twice removed (m)
Stephanie Anne Martin1st cousin twice removed (f)
Girard Klema1st cousin twice removed (m)
Robert Michael Martin1st cousin twice removed (m)
Dana E. Martin1st cousin twice removed (f)
Dante Del Giorno1st cousin twice removed (m)
Erin J. Miller1st cousin twice removed (f)
Caroline Maarten1st cousin twice removed (f)
Elaine T. Miller1st cousin twice removed (f)
Diane L. Miller1st cousin twice removed (f)
Janice E. Miller1st cousin twice removed (f)
Ann Marie Martin1st cousin twice removed (f)
Kenneth Notturno1st cousin twice removed (m)
Alfonsi (Haner)1st cousin twice removed (f)
Ann Klema1st cousin twice removed (f)
Daniel M. Martin1st cousin twice removed (m)
Frances Martin1st cousin twice removed (f)
Gregory Tallick1st cousin twice removed (m)
Joseph Frazzo1st cousin twice removed (m)
Nicole Tallick1st cousin twice removed (f)
Patricia Martin1st cousin twice removed (f)
Rita June1st cousin twice removed (f)
Robert Kubilis1st cousin twice removed (m)
1st cousins 3 times removed
Noah Brown1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Zane Brown1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Anna Elizabeth Brown1st cousin 3 times removed (f)
Kevin Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Kristy Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (f)
Lori Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (f)
Kelly Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (f)
Matthew Joe Hicks1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Brian Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Ryan Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Steven Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Michael Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Robert Miller1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Katherine Klema1st cousin 3 times removed (f)
Robert M. Haner1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Grandchildren-in-law
Alexandra Marie Kerick (Kalyan)Granddaughter-in-law
Rachel Louise Kurtz (Kalyan)Granddaughter-in-law
Christina Jones (Kalyan)Granddaughter-in-law
Aaron Halim Kazi Sr.Grandson-in-law
John BuonopaneGrandson-in-law

World History

Date Historic Event Category
Dec 15, 1832 - Dec 27, 1923 (-83.4) - 7.7 Life of Gustave Eiffel Personalities
Jul 8, 1838 - Mar 8, 1917 (-77.8) - 0.9 Life of Ferdinand von Zeppelin Personalities
Nov 25, 1844 - Apr 4, 1929 (-71.4) - 13.0 Life of Carl Benz Personalities
Feb 11, 1847 - Oct 18, 1931 (-69.2) - 15.5 Life of Thomas Alva Edison Personalities
Mar 3, 1847 - Aug 1, 1922 (-69.1) - 6.3 Life of Alexander Graham Bell Personalities
May 6, 1856 - Sep 23, 1939 (-60.0) - 23.5 Life of Sigmund Freud Personalities
Sep 23, 1861 - Mar 12, 1942 (-54.6) - 25.9 Life of Robert Bosch Personalities
Jul 30, 1863 - Apr 7, 1947 (-52.7) - 31.0 Life of Henry Ford Personalities
Oct 16, 1863 - Mar 17, 1937 (-52.5) - 21.0 Life of Joseph Austen Chamberlain Personalities
Apr 22, 1870 - Jan 21, 1924 (-46.0) - 7.8 Life of Vladimir Lenin Personalities
Nov 30, 1874 - Jan 24, 1965 (-41.4) - 48.8 Life of Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill Personalities
Jan 5, 1876 - Apr 19, 1967 (-40.3) - 51.1 Life of Konrad Adenauer Personalities
Mar 14, 1879 - Apr 18, 1955 (-37.1) - 39.0 Life of Albert Einstein Personalities
Aug 6, 1881 - Mar 11, 1955 (-34.7) - 38.9 Life of Alexander Fleming Personalities
Jan 21, 1884 - Dec 12, 1963 (-32.2) - 47.7 Life of Theodor Heuss Personalities
Jun 15, 1888 - Nov 9, 1918 (-27.8) - 2.6 German Emperor: Wilhelm II Germany
Apr 20, 1889 - Apr 30, 1945 (-27.0) - 29.1 Life of Adolf Hitler Personalities
Oct 14, 1890 - Mar 28, 1969 (-25.5) - 53.0 Life of Dwight David Eisenhower Personalities
Dec 5, 1901 - Dec 15, 1966 (-14.4) - 50.7 Life of Walter Elias Disney Personalities
Mar 4, 1913 - Mar 4, 1921 (-3.1) - 4.9 President of the United States of America: Woodrow Wilson USA - Presidents
Jun 28, 1914 - Nov 11, 1918 (-1.8) - 2.6 World War I Wars & Military Conflicts
Aug 6, 1914 - Nov 25, 1918 (-1.7) - 2.6 East African Campaign (World War I) Wars & Military Conflicts
Apr 24, 1916 - Apr 30, 1916 0.0 - 0.1 Easter Rising Great Britain
1917 - 1923 0.7 - 6.7 Russian Civil War Wars & Military Conflicts
Mar 8, 1917 - Mar 12, 1917 0.9 Russian February Revolution Russia
May 29, 1917 - Nov 22, 1963 1.1 - 47.7 Life of John F. Kennedy Personalities
Nov 7, 1917 1.6 Founding of the Russian Socialist Federal Soviet Republic Russia
Nov 9, 1918 2.6 German Revolution Germany
1919 2.7 First trans-atlantic zeppelin flight Aviation History
Feb 11, 1919 - Feb 28, 1925 2.8 - 8.9 President of Germany: Friedrich Ebert Germany
Feb 13, 1919 - Jun 20, 1919 2.8 - 3.2 Chancellor of Germany: Philipp Scheidemann Germany
May 6, 1919 - Aug 8, 1919 3.1 - 3.3 Third Anglo-Afghan War Wars & Military Conflicts
Aug 11, 1919 3.3 Adoption of the Weimar Constitution Germany
Sep 10, 1919 3.4 Treaty of Saint-Germain Italy
Mar 4, 1921 - Aug 2, 1923 4.9 - 7.3 President of the United States of America: Warren G. Harding USA - Presidents
Dec 6, 1921 5.7 Anglo-Irish Treaty Great Britain
Oct 28, 1922 6.6 Benito Mussolini becomes Prime Minister of Italy Italy
Aug 2, 1923 - Mar 4, 1929 7.3 - 12.9 President of the United States of America: Calvin Coolidge USA - Presidents
Aug 13, 1923 - Nov 23, 1923 7.3 - 7.6 Chancellor of Germany: Gustav Stresemann Germany
Sep 13, 1923 7.4 Establishing of the military dictatorship Spain
May 12, 1925 - Aug 2, 1934 9.1 - 18.3 President of Germany: Paul von Hindenburg Germany
1928 11.7 Discovery of penicillin Medicine
Jun 14, 1928 - Oct 9, 1967 12.2 - 51.5 Life of Che Guevara Personalities
Jan 15, 1929 - Apr 4, 1968 12.8 - 52.0 Life of Martin Luther King Personalities
Mar 4, 1929 - Mar 4, 1933 12.9 - 16.9 President of the United States of America: Herbert Hoover USA - Presidents
Oct 25, 1929 13.6 'Black Friday' USA
Jan 22, 1930 - May 1, 1931 13.8 - 15.1 Construction period of the Empire State Building Monuments
Mar 30, 1930 - May 30, 1932 14.0 - 16.2 Chancellor of Germany: Heinrich Brüning Germany
Aug 5, 1930 - Today 14.3 Life of Neil Armstrong Personalities
1931 14.7 Establishment of Porsche Companies
Apr 14, 1931 15.0 Proclamation of the Second Spanish Republic Spain
Dec 11, 1931 15.7 Statute of Westminster Great Britain
Jun 1, 1932 - Nov 17, 1932 16.2 - 16.6 Chancellor of Germany: Franz von Papen Germany
Dec 3, 1932 - Jan 28, 1933 16.7 - 16.8 Chancellor of Germany: Kurt von Schleicher Germany
Jan 30, 1933 - Apr 30, 1945 16.8 - 29.1 Chancellor of Germany: Adolf Hitler Germany
Feb 28, 1933 - Mar 23, 1933 16.9 - 17.0 'Reichstag Fire Decree' and 'Enabling Act': De facto end of the Weimar Republic & Begin of Nazi Dictatorship Germany
Mar 4, 1933 - Apr 12, 1945 16.9 - 29.0 President of the United States of America: Franklin D. Roosevelt USA - Presidents
1935 18.7 Italy occupies Ethiopia, the last remainaing free territory in Africa. Discoveries & Colonization
Dec 11, 1936 - Feb 6, 1952 20.7 - 35.9 Queen consort of the United Kingdom: Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon 'Queen Mum' Great Britain
1937 20.7 Construction period of the Golden Gate Bridge Monuments
May 6, 1937 21.1 Hindenburg disaster Aviation History
Aug 27, 1939 23.4 First flight of turbine-equipped jetplane Aviation History
Sep 1, 1939 - 1945 23.4 - 28.8 World War II Wars & Military Conflicts
May 14, 1940 24.1 Establishment of McDonald's Companies
Dec 7, 1941 25.7 Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor USA
Apr 12, 1945 - Jan 20, 1953 29.0 - 36.8 President of the United States of America: Harry S. Truman USA - Presidents
Apr 25, 1945 29.1 Establishment of the United Nations World
May 8, 1945 29.1 Unconditional Surrender of the German Empire Germany
Aug 6, 1945 - Aug 9, 1945 29.3 - 29.4 Atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki USA
Oct 14, 1946 30.5 Begin of the 4th French Republic France
Oct 14, 1947 31.5 First supersonic flight of the Bell X-1 Aviation History
Dec 21, 1948 32.7 Republic of Ireland Act Great Britain
1949 32.8 Establishment of Circuit City Companies
May 23, 1949 33.1 Establishment of the Federal Republic of Germany Germany
Sep 15, 1949 - Oct 16, 1963 33.5 - 47.6 Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany: Konrad Adenauer Germany - Chancellors
Oct 7, 1949 33.5 Establishment of the German Democratic Repulbic Germany
Oct 11, 1949 - Sep 7, 1960 33.5 - 44.4 Wilhelm Pieck - State President of the GDR GDR
1950 - 1953 33.8 - 36.8 Korean War Wars & Military Conflicts
Jun 17, 1950 34.2 First successful organ transplant Medicine
Jan 22, 1952 35.8 First jet airliner in regular commercial use Aviation History
Feb 6, 1952 - Today 35.9 Queen of the United Kingdom: Elizabeth II Great Britain
Jan 20, 1953 - Jan 20, 1961 36.8 - 44.8 President of the United States of America: Dwight D. Eisenhower USA - Presidents
Jun 17, 1953 37.2 Uprising of June 17, 1953 in East Germany Germany
Feb 24, 1955 - Today 38.9 Life of Steven 'Steve' Paul Jobs Personalities
Oct 4, 1957 41.5 Sputnik launched: first artificial satellite in Earth's orbit Technology
Oct 5, 1958 42.5 Begin of the 5th French Republic France
1959 - Apr 30, 1975 42.8 - 59.1 Vietnam War Wars & Military Conflicts
1960 - 1973 43.8 - 56.8 Walter Ulbricht - Chairman of the Council of State of the GDR GDR
Jan 20, 1961 - Nov 22, 1963 44.8 - 47.7 President of the United States of America: John F. Kennedy USA - Presidents
Apr 12, 1961 45.0 First human in space Technology
May 25, 1961 - Jul 24, 1975 45.2 - 59.3 Apollo Space Program Technology
Oct 11, 1962 - Dec 8, 1965 46.5 - 49.7 Second Vatican Council World
Oct 16, 1962 - Oct 28, 1962 46.6 Cuban Missile Crisis ('October Crisis') USA
Aug 13, 1963 47.4 Construction of the Berlin Wall Germany
Oct 16, 1963 - Dec 1, 1966 47.6 - 50.7 Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany: Ludwig Erhard Germany - Chancellors
Nov 22, 1963 - Jan 20, 1969 47.7 - 52.8 President of the United States of America: Lyndon B. Johnson USA - Presidents
1966 - 1973 49.8 - 56.8 Construction period of the World Trade Center Monuments
Dec 1, 1966 - Oct 21, 1969 50.7 - 53.6 Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany: Kurt Georg Kiesinger Germany - Chancellors
1967 50.8 Founding of the European Community (EC) Europian Union
Jan 20, 1969 - Aug 9, 1974 52.8 - 58.4 President of the United States of America: Richard Nixon USA - Presidents
Jul 20, 1969 53.3 First Man on the Moon Technology
Oct 21, 1969 - May 7, 1974 53.6 - 58.1 Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany: Willy Brandt Germany - Chancellors
Oct 31, 1969 53.6 Establishment of Wal Mart Companies
Jul 21, 1972 56.3 Bloody Friday Great Britain
1973 - 1976 56.8 - 59.8 Willi Stoph - Chairman of the Council of State of the GDR GDR
May 16, 1974 - Oct 1, 1982 58.1 - 66.5 Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany: Helmut Schmidt Germany - Chancellors
Aug 9, 1974 - Jan 20, 1977 58.4 - 60.8 President of the United States of America: Gerald Ford USA - Presidents
Nov 20, 1975 59.7 Franco's Death, end of the Francoist regime Spain
1976 - 1989 59.8 - 72.8 Erich Honecker - Chairman of the Council of State of the GDR GDR
Apr 1, 1976 60.0 Apple Computer is established Apple Inc. - Corporate History
Jan 20, 1977 - Jan 20, 1981 60.8 - 64.8 President of the United States of America: Jimmy Carter USA - Presidents
Apr 16, 1977 61.1 Introduction of the Apple II Apple Inc. - Corporate History
Dec 27, 1979 - Feb 15, 1989 63.8 - 72.9 Soviet-Afghan War (1979-1989) Wars & Military Conflicts
Sep 22, 1980 - Aug 20, 1988 64.5 - 72.4 First Gulf War ('Iran-Iraq War') Wars & Military Conflicts
Jan 20, 1981 - Jan 20, 1989 64.8 - 72.8 President of the United States of America: Ronald Reagan USA - Presidents
Apr 2, 1982 - Jun 14, 1982 66.0 - 66.2 Falklands War Wars & Military Conflicts
Oct 1, 1982 - Oct 27, 1998 66.5 - 82.6 Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany: Helmut Kohl Germany - Chancellors
1983 66.8 Discovery of HIV Medicine
Jan 19, 1983 66.8 Introduction of the Apple Lisa Apple Inc. - Corporate History
Jan 24, 1984 67.8 Introduction of the Macintosh Apple Inc. - Corporate History
Jan 20, 1989 - Jan 20, 1993 72.8 - 76.8 President of the United States of America: George H. W. Bush USA - Presidents